Tuesday, 22 December 2015

Looking for a Proofreader?

*Formal-writing mood on! :D

Hi everyone. My name is Abdul Rauf bin Suhaimi, a bachelor degree holder of English Language Studies (First Class) from the National University of Malaysia. At present, I am pursuing my master's degree in Applied Linguistics (English Language) at Universiti Putra Malaysia.

If any of you are looking for a competent and credible proofreader to proofread your theses (MPhil, MA and BA only) or any documents, please feel free to contact me. I would be glad to help you 'beautify' and elevate the quality of your work at a reasonable price.

A few reminders:

1. Date of completion of proofread work is one week after one has submitted his work to me. However, it is subject to change depending on the complexity of the work and the amount of errors committed by a writer in his work.

2. Correction is primarily made for grammatical errors, not content. However, sentences which are deemed could be written in a more convincing manner would be paraphrased to enhance the clarity of ideas expressed by a writer.

So what are you waiting for? My name is Rauf and I am here to help you, buddies!

Contact me:

Mobile phone no: 011-2386 1569
Facebook: Rauf Suhaimi
Email: raufsuhaimi@gmail.com



Sunday, 2 August 2015

Lotte World, South Korea

It's been almost a month since the semester break started and I just stayed at home literally waking up, eating, helping my mom, and sleeping back again. Plus, being bedridden for almost a fortnight due to an illness which I wont divulge here, like seriously. :D

I did feel slightly dampened by these routines cuz years before, I would normally work during semester breaks. But this time around, I didn't cuz I wanted to help my mom babysitting the kids at home. Somehow, this atypicality has imbued me with a sense of mundanity. So irony, isn't it?

Anyhow, the following pictures were captured during my visit to Lotte World, South Korea with my friends two years ago. I know it's so yesteryears. hehehe. But good memories shouldn't just be kept untold. Some really good ones ought to be immortalized for others to read and benefit from, right? ;)


On our way to enter the theme park.


The blue castle beckoning to us from afar.
Few more steps to go.

Lots of visitors there. Summer time anyway. 

Tara! Lets get in!!!


Scenery from the inside.

Some of the attractions in the theme park. Look at that pastel-colour-painted house. So cute!


The first game we tried that day. Not bad. But be careful when the roller coaster rides into the cave. Since your vision is very limited, you cannot expect how the railway will make its turn. In my case, I actually had quite a discomforting inertia when the roller coaster abruptly went up at the time when my body was totally not ready for it.
 ------> when a guy who doesn't like outdoor games gives comments. hahaha


Still, it was a fun game.

Now this one was my favourite!!!

Higher!

And higher!!!

Gyro Drop


Lotte World in the late evening.

Scenic and magical view at night.

Indeed, beautiful.

Scenery from the outside.

So, how? Do you think you want to go there?

If you love fairground games like these, why not. In fact, I believe the entrance fee for Lotte World, South Korea is much cheaper than the one for Disney World in Japan. But ya, I would still consider the entrance fee for Lotte World a bit pricey BCUZ activities like these are not really up to my alley. hehehe.

STILL, if you want to go there, go check for the tickets on their websites cuz the day we went there, we actually got a discounted price for the entrance fee. I forgot how much, but it was way cheaper than the normal price. For those who don't really enjoy fairground games like these, cheer up and go take pictures of castle like what I did there. hehe.

Enjoy!







Wednesday, 22 July 2015

The Food You Must Try in Korea: Patbingsu

I was thinking of preambling this post with the ever expected hi and hello. But then I told myself, "Reread you previous posts and you'll realize that they all started with the same preambles. hahaha. But then again, I did have long gone from writing here, didn't I? So ya, HI and HELLO!!! :D

Resigned from working as a freelance translator. Enrolled for master in UPM. Studied for one semester. And finished my first semester. That recapitulated how I spent my 6 months recently.

So, I've been reading quite a lot of travel blogs to Korea and guess what, it's definitely revived my enthusiasm to revisit Korea. But lets just put that aside. No money no talk! LOL.

What I've realized is that many Malaysian tourists in Korea seem to have no inkling of what Patbingsu is, how tasty it is, where this could be enjoyed and why exactly this should be tried when visiting Korea. Trust me, if you visit Korea, please have a try on this appetising delicacy bcuz it has such a unique taste and is so mouth-watering!

When I was there, I frequented to Caffe Bene near my university in Gwangju to enjoy this dessert. I either ate Talgi Bingsu (Talgi=Strawberry) or Oreo Bingsu. The portion of chopped stawberry that they put in the bingsu was literally almost to the brim that you just couldn't help but to have this desire to scoop one after another incessantly. No, I'm not exaggerating. hahaha. Owh ya, btw, Patbingsu is like Ais Kacang, the Malaysian ABC.

#Patbingsu (팥빙수, also stylized as patbingsoo, literally red beans with ice) is a Korean shaved ice dessert with sweet toppings such as chopped fruitcondensed milkfruit syrup, and Adzuki beans.[1] The snack is highly popular in Korea - Wikipedia

But what makes them dissimilar (to me) is probably the fact that Patbingsu takes longer time to melt as compared to Ais Kacang. That explains why I love this dessert so much bcuz you get to taste the iciness of the Patbingsu in your mouth till your last scoop.

The price was a bit costly when I used to have it there. 9800 won. Around RM 32++. Maybe the price has increased nowadays, I don't know. But if you're a true food lover, money would become a periphery, right? After all, there's no GST there. hehe

A scoop of ice-cream topping the Talgi Bingsu.

Strawberry everywhere. Btw, it's not the same as McD Strawberry Sundae. I know you might have just equalized it to that, right. No, definitely not the same. Patbingsu is craved ice. Sundae is, on the other hand, ice-cream.

Enjoying my last Talbi Bingsu at one of the Caffe Benes in Seoul on my penultimate day in Korea.

This is Oreo Bingsu. Also my favourite.

With Nabila (Huda), having our Oreo Bingsu. Where and how is she now, btw? hehe

#Pic from Google
The interior design of the cafe is very cozy and has this woody ambience. Btw, the magazines neatly placed on the shelves as in the picture above are not for mere decoration. You can read them. But of course, if you're still stumbling to pronounce the combined Korean characters, forget it! :D 

#Pic from Google
You don't have to actually search for this coffee shop in Korea. It's almost searchable at every corner in Seoul. 

Me sitting on an unlucky rock in my university. kkk

That's all for now. Believe me, you wont regret enjoying this dessert in Korea. For now, I will have to start thinking of how to pawn all my prized possession to collect money to revisit Korea. kkkk. Kidding.

See you next time and Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri!!!









Friday, 26 September 2014

When a Quirky Guy Came Approaching

Well, if you intend to speculate anything scandalous about me, you need not to further read this post. But if you are keen to know what has it got to do with me, here's the story.

Few weeks ago, I went to KL for a short trip to settle some matters. Btw, those who were in KL at that time, I apologized for not letting you guys know cuz I was actually quite busy at that time and had to rush back to Ipoh once the matters had been settled. Plus, I also had decided to move incognito for awhile in the search for some solace. This part doesn't require you to digest and has got nothing to do with this story. hahaha

So it was 4 pm in the evening and I was exhausted after the unprecedented event that had really boiled me up in Batu Caves (this also doesn't require you to digest!). Coming back from that place by taxi, I headed to KL Central to have a short rest and later buy a ticket back to Ipoh. I was still filled with discontentment over the matters though, but I was fast subduing. Well, things happened anyway, rather than just throwing a wobbly, I decided to cheer up a bit.

It was at that particular time when a man in a denim jacket, out of the blue approached and asked me for direction to any nearest hotel. I WAS shocked because this man didn't appear in front of me. And I was also perfectly certain that even if I had monocular vision, my eyes wouldn't still detect his presence at alllll. He was just completely out of nowhere, like BOOM, here I am! 

My first impression was that....okay.... he was a man... taller than me, quite tanned, Malay, and looked rugged. But overall, he was just like any other strangers that I wouldn't bother having a gaze at (if he were Siti Nurhaliza, now THAT deserves a starstruck!). So he asked me if I knew any good hotel around KL Central. Then I told him that there is one just next to MidValley Mega Mall, and if he just wished to stay at any affordable place, there are a lot around the area of KL Central Monorail Station, the backpacker style. But this was his reply:

THE man: Owh I don't wanna stay at Bukit Bintang. Kat situ ramai you know, pondan.

*The thing was that, did I mention Bukit Bintang when I answered to his question just now? Did I? 

Still in shock but not at all a tiny bit of suspicion, I explained further and he looked seemingly able to decide his stay that day afterwards. He then expressed his delight and gratefulness that I had willingly helped him, so he offered to treat me some coffee. Once again I was surprised, but this time, though I declined profusely, I was actually rather in rapture, lol, cuz he, well, did look like a rich person and I believed he must have planned to treat me a Starbucks (speaking of which, sorry for my fickle stance to boycott Starbucks)! Not intending to upset his invitation, I agreed and we later went to Starbucks together, crossing the road like old friends. Ya, I'm actually the kind of person who likes to be nice to strangers.

On our way to the coffee shop, he told me that he works in an oil and gas company in _______ . He also disclosed to me that he is a highly paid worker, but found no pleasure in his working life as he frequented offshore. He even told me that he had married once but divorced. Now this time, I couldn't help myself but to begin intertwining all the things he had told me and come up with a presumption - THAT he had a motive to do with me. Like seriously, "Are you trying to seduce me?" But of course, I had that still barred from completely going to my head. Cuz you know if you are a person who keeps thinking that people want to 'try' you, then you are so full of yourself! I am not (!!!), so I just remained cool and let him 'pour' his feelings of 'loneliness'. :D

In the Starbucks, he gave me a note and asked me to order the coffees and any food I liked (speaking of which too, that was actually my first time going to Starbucks and making an order!!! I felt so much like an itik masuk kampung!!!)

google image


Now here's the part that made cold sweat shivered down my spine. We were at the coffee table of two and literally facing each other. I started to feel uneasy, cuz THAT presumption I had earlier seemed to overpower my mind helplessly. As we sipped the however-nice-smelling-coffees, I carefully told him my background since he had asked about my family and so forth. I addressed myself to him as 'saya' and called him 'Encik'. So, do you know what was his reply that shook the world out of me? 

He said this:

THE man: Eh jangan la panggil saya 'Encik'. Panggil saya abang. Sounds Cuter. Cute!

His eyes were glittering with the kind of desire that was indescribably scary to me. Now that without a doubt verified my presumption. Oh God. Need I explain how did I feel at that moment? I wanted to run away (with the coffee)!!! And the fact that he even moved on with his sugary talk asking for my phone number and home address just lit up my engine to escape. At that time, I just wished we would end the conversation nicely and I could run helter-skelter when he wasn't looking.

His avidity to get my phone number was also still vivid in my mind. To testify that the phone number that I gave him was valid, he brought out two of his mobile phones to check in the internet if he could find for my Whatsapp and WeChat accounts. He was just so scary at that time and just realizing that I had to run away before he found out that I was lying to him, I quickly thanked him for the treat and lied that my ETS ticket would be due in 10 minutes from now!

That ended up our short coffee session and I rushed back to KL Central, hoping that he wouldn't decide to chase me like a boyfriend after his girl. hahaha. And Alhamdulillah, I was safe from his 'trap'. 

On my way back to Ipoh, I kept on thinking to myself that why must I in the first place became his target to satisfy his life of debauchery? Was not it enough of me to growl or trim my hair to erase my good-boy-looking image? Hmm, that experience was really nauseating. 

But you know, I just wish one day that people won't see me as a boy anymore, rather, as a man. That way, I can feel full of myself to search for a cinta hati! hahaha.

To that guy, I just wish the best of luck to him in his search for a companion. hehehe. I just have nothing else to say. :D

Good night peeps and see you in my next post! 




Thursday, 6 June 2013

Haemul Ramyun dan Makanan Pak Brahim

Sekarang dah 4 bulan lebih dah x makan ayam ngan daging "besar-besaran". Kalau makan betul-betul pun time kami pi Seoul and Busan je. Sbb dekat sana je yg ada banyak gerai makanan halal yg tauke die pun Islam. So total up baru dua kali lah makan besar. Lagi satu time kami joined Bandi Festival bulan lepas. Wah time tu mmg beli ayam 3 peket kot. Buat nasi ayam. Cekodok pisang semua lah. Cume time tu pun sebenarnyer x makan sgt sbb ayam tu untuk masak bagi pengunjung. So revised total up balik baru 3 kali la kan makan besar? Tsk tsk tsk...  :D

But still jugak la makan ayam. Sbb parents ada post makanan dalam paket macam Ayam Masak Merah Brahims, Rendang Ayam, serunding, sambal semualah. Itu la last resort if makanan kt cafeteria buat soi. hahaha. Nakai tau orang cafe. Awal2 dulu kemain sedap menu. Time tu rasa, wahh... enaknyer makanan Korea. Sekali hujung2 sem camni, bibimbap dah tak ketemu dah batang hidungnyer. So most of the time, yg selalu boleh makan kt sana just soup (which sometimes tu x leh makan sbb ada cebisan daging), nasi putih, ngan seaweed. Yg lain tu bergantung la pada orang cafe. Hidangan yg asing ada jugak. Cume, x der berapa sgt. Seaweed jugak, roti, fillet once in awhile, and haritu ada jugak hidang vavi, sbb dier bukan specifically kata for Muslim. It's for foreign students. Nasib x makan. Kalau x kenyang perut tali kecapi lah.... :D

 Astagfirullah halazimm.

But alhamdulillah la, walaupun x la sedap sgt, tapi mencukupi buat bagi hilang lapar. Nak sedawa panjang2 melingkar macam ular sawa lepas makan mmg x pernah dibuat la. Sbb x der ayam nomnomnom. hahaha. But ok je. Kite ada ikan bilis pedas. Mak kita yg buat. Sampai sini bulan lepas. Gune post laju. Nomnomnom. ;)

Tapi kalo lapar jugak, pi la beli hawaiian shrimp pizza dekat luar belakang asrama. Nk kata punyer selalu nyer pi beli pizza kt situ, sampai makcik buat pizza tu dah kenal dah kite orang. Menu yg kiteorg nk order pun dah tahu dah. Pastu kengkadang tu which is actually selalu sebenarnyer, hahaha, pi la Lotteria. Tu macam kay-hep-chi jugak la. Menunyer is burger udang or burger sotong. Sedap....

Apa apa pun. makanan yang tersedap paling sedap dap dap dap sekali dekat sini yg aku makan is HAEMUL RAMYUN!!!!!!! Macam gila la, sedap gila gila. hahahahaha. Penah makan 5 kali seminggu kot. Tu tok sah dok citer la. Sampai rasa macam nk pakai topeng je time order kt makcik kedai tu. Dah selalu sgt pi kedai tu kot. Naik segan rasanyer. Tapi perut ni harus dijaga. So haemul ramyun come to papa. :D

Ni la antara makanan2 yg kiteorg makan kt sini. :)


Yg ni ikan kukus bersambal. Jual dekat gerai belakang asrama. Menu dalam Bahasa Korea lupa. :P. Yg ni mmg super sedap.

Ni soupnyer. Ni pun sedap sbb ada rasa masam2 sikit.

Ni namanyer nasi sotong. Tgkla kaki sotong tu. Cantikkan. hahaha.


Ni namanyer Omurice. Nasi pattaya kita le. Ni pun super sedap. Tapi harga dier boleh buat belanja 3 hari kalo darab duit Malaysia. LOL


Kesayangan hamba.

Sampai picnic dekat fountain pun makan ayam paket tu jugak. 


Ni restaurant dekat Busan. Betul2 sebelah Masjid Besar Busan. Kedai makanan Turki camtu la.

Botol air Lala. Tetibe. :D


Mahal kemain.


Teh tapi pahit rasanyer. Tak kene sgt ngan tekak ni. Al maklumlah anak nombor dua mmg banyak songeh. ngeh ngeh ngeh.

Ni pulak makan Patbingsu dekat Cafe Bene. Ambassador dier Jang Geun Suk. LOL
Patbingsu ni macam ais kacang la. Nomnomnom



Apapun, ni la antara life lessons yg takkan aku lupa sampai bila2. Mmg semua ni mengajar aku untuk kuat bersabar bila lapar. 

"Ingat, ayam semua tu pun sebenarnyer akan jadi tut jugak. So semua makanan equal je penamat dier." :D

Jugak jangan nk meroyan pi Lotteria tgh malam buta time lapar. HAHAHAHA. :D 

Nanti time balik Mas nanti dah bulan puasa. Harap penuh la puasa tahun ni. If u get what I mean. LOL

Nak Haemul Ramyun!!!!!



Tuesday, 22 November 2011

TGK BOLA!!!

Rasanya sume org tau kita menang bola sepak Sukan Sea. Sapa yg tak tau tu, tak tau la cek nk kata apa kan. Aku yg "pentium" ni pon tau. :D

Tapi sumpah best giler tgk bola mlm semalam kot. Kami satu geng kelab pi kedai mamak nk tgk bola. Ramai gila nak mam. Sampai penuh jalan2 kat restoran tu. kereta nk lalu pon x leh. Tapi mmg meriah gila lah.

Time penalty tu x yah nak cerita lah. Goal jer semua org terpekik2. Best giler!




Abis la, abg2 kafeteria pasni, mmg aku bahan cukup2. hehehe....